Based on this post, I decided to create a special page to record the books that I love. These are books that in some form or another have had an effect on me. Some of the books were those that I read as a child. Some later in life. Regardless, whenever I happened to have read them, they provided me with something that I clearly needed at the time. I still return to these books when I’m looking to curl up with an old friend. They transport me, challenge me, inspire me.
I present the books in no particular order.
- Where the Wild Things Are, by Maurice Sendak. My first love. Seriously. I’ve previously discussed this book in detail on Dr. Beth’s blog. Check it out and you’ll know why I think this book is so incredible, and what it really means to me. As a follow-up to reading that, let me add that I was not disappointed by the movie. I loved, loved, loved the movie, and I was instantly 7 years old again.
- The Calvin and Hobbes series, by Bill Watterson. In my humble opinion, the best comic ever written in the history of ever. SERIOUSLY. Watterson captures the experience of being a small child in such perfect detail, I sometimes think he must still be a small child. At times hilarious, others frustrating. His comic was full of nerdery, adventure, imagination, and heart. Few comics even come close to this level of awesome.
- The Far Side series, by Gary Larson. Another of my all time favourite comics. Larson captures scientific nerdery in a way that no other comic has ever been able to do. His comics are absurd, and full of 100% awesome.
- I Know This Much Is True, by Wally Lamb. This book is incredibly beautiful. I was absolutely devastated when the book ended. Not because it has a devastating ending, but because it had to end.
- She’s Come Undone, by Wally Lamb. Heartbreaking. Uplifting. Everything.
- Heart of Darkness, by Joseph Conrad. I’ve read this book several times and every time I get something new out of it. Dark, beautiful, challenging.
- The Scarlet Letter, by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Some people find this book rather dry, but I absolutely loved it, and still love it on every read.
- Young Goodman Brown, by Nathaniel Hawthorne. A short story, but once read was immediately added to my list of favourites.
- A Widow For One Year, by John Irving.
- A Million Little Pieces, by James Frey. I didn’t care about the controversy surrounding this book. It was breathless and frantic, difficult to read at times, and completely in my face. I loved it.
- The Highwayman, by Alfred Noyes. An epic poem, beautifully interpreted by Loreena McKennitt.
- Oh the Places You’ll Go, by Dr. Seuss. This book just makes me happy, and optimistic. I love to read this whenever I feel not-so-awesome.
- Guess How Much I Love You, by Sam McBratney. This book is sweet, and beautiful, and a great gift for anyone with kids. Little Nutbrown Hare is so freaking cute.
- Love You Forever, by Robert Munsch. Another great gift for anyone with children.
- The Lord Of the Rings Trilogy (and The Hobbit), J.R.R. Tolkien. Dragons, ogres, elves; what’s not to love?
- The Harry Potter series, by J.K. Rowling. Magic, wizards, witches, adventure. Awesome does not begin to describe this series.
Related Articles
- A Wintry Junk Punch Triggers A List (consumedbywanderlust.wordpress.com)
- I Know This Much is True by Wally Lamb (theprintslist.wordpress.com)